6-10 November 2017
Okochi Hall (Wako Campus, RIKEN)
Asia/Tokyo timezone

Program    Last update: Nov. 14, 2017 at 11:45 (JST)

1st week

Place: Okouchi Hall, RIKEN, Wako, Saitama, Japan

50 min talk = 40 min talk + 10 min questions
40 min talk = 35 min talk +   5 min questions
20 min talk = 17 min talk +   3 min questions

Nov. 6 (Mon.)

9:00 - 9:30   Registration
9:30 - 9:50   Shigehiro Nagataki   Opening Address
9:50 - 10:40   Hideyuki Umeda
10:40 - 11:00   Announcements/Short Break
11:00 - 11:50   Thomas Janka
11:50 - 12:30   Annop Wongwathanarat
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
14:00 - 14:40   Shun Furusawa
14:40 - 15:20   Alexey Tolstov
15:20 - 15:50   Coffee Break
15:50 - 16:40   Dmitry Khangulyan
16:40 - 17:00   Jirong Mao

Nov.7 (Tue.)

9:00 - 9:50   Patrick Slane
9:50 - 10:40   Daniel Patnaude
10:40 - 11:10   Coffee Break
11:10 - 11:50   Herman S.-H. Lee
11:50 - 12:40   Salvatore Orlando
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch
14:00 - 14:40   Masaomi Ono
14:40 - 15:30   Samar Safi-Harb
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:40   Gilles Ferrand
16:40 - 17:30   Toshitaka Kajino

Nov.8 (Wed.)

9:00 - 9:50   Keiichi Maeda
9:50 - 10:30   Maria Dainotti
10:30 - 10:50   Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:10   Tyler Parsotan
11:10 - 11:50   Donald Warren
11:50 - 12:30   Akira Mizuta
Afternoon:   Excursion & Free Discussions (VIPs & Organizers only)

Nov.9 (Thu.)

9:00 - 9:50   Miguel Aloy
9:50 - 10:40   Amir Levinson
10:40 - 11:10   Coffee Break
11:10 - 11:50   Hirotaka Ito
11:50 - 12:40   Pawan Kumar
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch
14:00 - 14:50   Kipp Cannon: Special Talk on "GW170817: Observation of Gravitational Waves from a Binary Neutron Star Inspiral"
14:50 - 15:40   Davide Lazzati
15:40 - 16:10   Coffee Break
16:10 - 16:50   Oliver Just
16:50 - 17:40   Alexander Kusenko
18:00 - 20:00   Discussions with Dinner (VIPs & Organizers only)

Nov.10 (Fri.)

9:00 - 9:20   Masanori Arakawa
9:20 - 10:00   Susumu Inoue
10:00 - 10:50   Toshikazu Shigeyama
10:50 - 11:20   Coffee Break
11:20 - 12:00   Haoning He
12:00 - 12:40   Yoshiyuki Inoue
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch
14:00 - 14:40   Sarira Sahu
14:40 - 15:00   Jirong Mao


2nd week

Place: Room 246-248, Main research building, RIKEN, Wako, Saitama, Japan

Nov. 13 (Mon.)

Morning 10:00-12:30    Presentations & Discussions
     Presenters: Daniel Patnaude, Herman Lee, Jirong Mao, Yasunobu Uchiyama
Afternoon    Free discussion & Seminar by Salvatore Orlando "3D hydrodynamic modeling of nova outbursts:
   Origin of asymmetries in X-ray emission lines revealed in the 2014 outburst of nova V745 Sco" 
  (15:00-15:30, @R435)

Nov. 14 (Tue.)

Morning 10:00-12:30    Presentations & Discussions
     Presenters: Salvatore Orlando, Masaomi Ono, Gilles Ferrand
Afternoon    Free discussion & Seminar by Daniel Patnaude "Seventeen Years in the Life of a Supernova Remnant:
   Monitoring the Evolution of Cassiopeia A" (15:00-16:00, @R435)

Nov. 15 (Wed.)

Morning 10:00-12:30    Presentations & Discussions
     Presenters: Hirotaka Ito, Donald Warren
Afternoon    Free discussion & Seminar by Kipp Cannon "Prospects for Observing and Localizing Gravitational-Wave Transients
   with Advanced LIGO, Advanced Virgo and KAGRA" (15:00-16:00, @R246-248)
Evening 18:00-20:00    Meeting (Discussion on the future plan of ABBL, Free discussion, Dinner)

Nov. 16 (Thu.)

Morning 10:00-12:30    Presentations & Discussions
     Presenters: Akira Mizuta, Oliver Just, Haoning He
Afternoon    Free discussion & Seminar by Pawan Kumar "The nature of relativistic jets produced
   when a star falls into a black hole" (15:00-16:00, @R435)

Nov. 17 (Fri.)

Morning 10:00-12:30    Presentations & Discussions
     Presenters: Sarira Sahu, Susumu Inoue
Afternoon    Free discussion  & Seminar by Rei Enokiya & Hidetoshi Sano (15:00-17:00, @R433)