RIBF Users Meeting 2012

from Wednesday, 20 June 2012 (09:00) to Thursday, 21 June 2012 (20:00)
RIBF bldg. (Conference Hall (2F))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Jun 2012
21 Jun 2012
AM
09:00
Opening (until 10:30) (Conference Hall (2F))
09:00 Opening - T. Suda (Tohoku)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
09:10 Greetings - H. En'yo (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
09:20 Perspectives on nuclear physics at RIBF - W.F. Henning (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
09:45 Accelerators - N. Fukunishi (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
10:10 RIBF operation - H. Sakai (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Announcement of the recipient of the RIBF Users Group Thesis Award (until 11:15) (Conference Hall (2F))
11:15
User reports: GARIS, CRIB, RIPS - 1 (until 12:05) (Conference Hall (2F))
11:15 Experimental programs using GARIS at RILAC - K. Morita (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
11:40 CRIB - a low energy RI beam facility of CNS - H. Yamaguchi (CNS)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
09:00
BigRIPS - 1 (until 10:15) (Conference Hall (2F))
09:00 BigRIPS - T. Kubo (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
09:30 Measurement of polarized deuteron-proton elastic scattering and three nucleon force - K. Sekiguchi (Tohoku)   (Conference Hall (2F))
09:50 Interaction cross sections for Ne and Mg isotopes towards the neutron drip line - T. Otsubo (Niigata)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:35
BigRIPS - 2 (until 12:15) (Conference Hall (2F))
10:35 First results of decay spectroscopy at RIBF - T. Sumikama (Tohoku)   (Conference Hall (2F))
11:00 Latest news from in-beam gamma-ray spectroscopy group - N. Aoi (RCNP)   (Conference Hall (2F))
11:25 Spin-aligned RI beams and nuclear-moment measurements at RIBF - Y. Ichikawa (Tokyo Tech)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
11:50 Spectroscopy of the unbound states of the drip-line nucleus 24O via (p,p') with MUST2 array in BigRIPS - V. Lapoux (CEA-Saclay)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
PM
12:05 --- Lunch ---
13:05
User reports: GARIS, CRIB, RIPS - 2 (until 15:35) (Conference Hall (2F))
13:05 Development for SLOWRI and spectroscopy of trapped Be isotopes - M. Wada (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
13:30 Search for unbound states in 24,23O - K. Tshoo (Seoul)   (Conference Hall (2F))
13:55 Transfer reaction studies at the neutron dripline with MUST2 - D. Beaumel (Orsay)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
14:20 Recoild proton tagged knockout reaction for 8He - Y. Ye (Peking)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
14:45 Measurements on proton-proton momentum correlation and proton emission mechanism from the breakup channle of proton-rich nuclei 23Al and 22Mg - Y.G. Ma (Shanghai)   (Conference Hall (2F))
15:10 A single shot experiment: Proton resonance elastic scattering for single particle structure of a neutron-rich nucleus - N. Imai (KEK)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
15:35 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
New devices (until 16:30) (Conference Hall (2F))
15:50 MINOS: a vertex tracker for gamma spectroscopy in hydrogen-induced reactions - A. Corsi (Saclay)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
16:10 Present status of KEK KISS project at RIKEN - Y. Hirayama (KEK)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
16:30
Theory group, JUSEIPEN and JUSTIPEN (until 17:30) (Conference Hall (2F))
16:30 Nuclear theory activity - T. Nakatsukasa (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
16:50 Activity report of JUSEIPEN - P. Fallon (Berkley)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
17:10 Activity report of JUSTIPEN - T. Otsuka (Tokyo)   (Conference Hall (2F))
18:00 --- POSTERS (facility reports) ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
BigRIPS - 3 (until 14:30) (Conference Hall (2F))
13:15 First precision measurement of deeply bound pionic states in 121Sn at RIBF - T. Nishi (Tokyo)   (Conference Hall (2F))
13:40 Physics programs using SHARAQ spectrometer - S. Shimoura (CNS)   (Conference Hall (2F))
14:05 Inclusive breakup experiments of neutron drip line nuclei at ZDS - T. Nakamura (Tokyo Tech)   (Conference Hall (2F))
14:45 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
Collaboration reports (until 17:05) (Conference Hall (2F))
15:00 On "Collaboration" - T. Uesaka (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
15:10 SAMURAI - K. Yoneda (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
15:40 γ-ray spectroscopy collaboration - H. Sakurai (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
15:50 SUNFLOWER - H. Sakurai (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
16:10 EURICA - S. Nishimura (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
16:30 Rare RI Ring - T. Uesaka (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
Slides
16:45 SCRIT - M. Wakasugi (RNC)   (Conference Hall (2F))
17:05
CLOSING (until 17:10) (Conference Hall (2F))