Advances and perspectives in computational nuclear physics

from Sunday, 5 October 2014 (15:45) to Tuesday, 7 October 2014 (18:00)
Hilton Waikoloa Village (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Oct 2014
6 Oct 2014
7 Oct 2014
AM
09:00
Session 2-1 - Witold Nazarewicz (MSU/ORNL) (until 10:30) (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
09:00 Reconstructing the neutron-star equation of state from inspiralling binary neutron stars - Benjamin Lackey (Syracuse University)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
09:30 Origin of the r-process nuclei - Shinya Wanajo (RIKEN)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
10:00 Emergence of rotational bands in light nuclei from ab initio nuclear structure calculations - Pieter Maris (Iowa State University)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Session 2-2 - Noritaka Shimizu (Center for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo) (until 12:30) (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
11:00 Nuclear structure from no-core Monte Carlo shell model - Takashi Abe (University of Tokyo)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
11:30 Realtime techniques for studying dynamics in cold atom and nuclear systems - Michael Forbes (Washington State University)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
12:00 Ab initio study of nuclear four-body reactions - Shigeyoshi Aoyama (Niigata University)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
09:00
Computational nuclear phyiscs I - Takashi Nakatsukasa (University of Tsukuba / RIKEN) (until 12:30) (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
09:00 What can we learn from large-scale MCSM calculations? - Takaharu Otsuka (University of Tokyo)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
09:30 Quantum Monte Carlo studies of nuclei and matter - Stefano Gandolfi (LANL)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
10:00 Hadronic interactions and exotic hadrons from lattice QCD - Yoichi Ikeda (RIKEN Nishina Center)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00 Lattice QCD: Nucleon structure - Huey-Win Lin (University of Washington)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
11:30 Merger of binary neutron stars in numerical relativity - Masaru Shibata (YITP)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
12:00 Relativity and neutron star mergers - Francois Foucart (LBNL)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
PM
15:45
Session 1 - Joseph Carlson (LANL) (until 17:00) (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
15:45 Opening address   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
16:00 Numerical Study of QCD Phase Diagram with High Multi-precision Arithmetic - Atsushi Nakamura (Hiroshima University)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
16:30 QCD calculations of nuclear binding energies and electromagnetic properties - William Detmold (MIT)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
17:00 --- Break ---
17:30
Session 1-2 - Kosuke Sumiyoshi (Numazu National College of Technology) (until 18:30) (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
17:30 Heavy-ion collisions and nuclear EOS - Akira Ono (Tohoku University)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
18:00 Advances in computational nuclear physics: Recent progress on ascertaining the core collapse supernova explosion mechanism - Anthony Mezzacappa (University of Tennessee)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 2-3 - Shinya Aoki (YITP) (until 15:30) (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
14:00 Hadron spectroscopy from lattice QCD - Jozef Dudek (Old Dominion University)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
14:30 Light nuclei from lattice QCD - Takeshi Yamazaki (University of Tsukuba)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
15:00 High-performance computing in nuclear density functional theory - Nicolas Schunck (LLNL)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
Session 2-4 - Sanjay Reddy (University of Washington) (until 17:30) (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
16:00 Systematic calculation of electric dipole responses - Tsunenori Inakura (Chiba University)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
16:30 Supernova neutrino physics: A computational challenge - George Fuller (University of California San Diego)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
17:00 Finite nuclei and nuclear matter from lattice QCD - Tetsuo Hatsuda (RIKEN)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Computational nuclear physics II - James Vary (Iowa State University) (until 17:30) (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
14:00 Baryon number distribution in lattice QCD - Keitaro Nagata (KEK)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
14:30 Lattice QCD: Equation of state - Swagato Mukherjee (BNL)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
15:00 Formation of clusters in stable and unstable nuclei explored by antisymmetrized molecular dynamics - Masaaki Kimura (Hokkaido University)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Computing nuclear matrix elements for double-beta decay - Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
16:30 Roles of dense matter & neutrino transfer in core-collapse supernovae - Kosuke Sumiyoshi (Numazu College of Technology)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Slides
17:00 Nucleosynthesis - Luke Roberts (Caltech)   (Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×