Advances and perspectives in computational nuclear physics

US/Hawaii
Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7) (Hilton Waikoloa Village)

Kohala 3 (Oct. 5,6); Kona 4(Oct.7)

Hilton Waikoloa Village

69-425 Waikoloa Beach Drive, Waikoloa, Hawaii, 96738, USA
Joe Carlson (LANL), Takashi Nakatsukasa (University of Tsukuba)
Description
This meeting is held at Hilton Waokoloa Village in October 5-7, 2014. It is focused on latest theoretical and technical advances in computational sciences in nuclear physics and related area, including particle and astrophysics, to discuss future perspectives in the exa-scale computing. This is a satellite activity of the Fourth Joint Meeting of the Nuclear Physics Divisions of the American Physical Society and The Physical Society of Japan (October 8-11, 2014).
This meeting is supported by the JSPS Bilateral Program, "Open Partnership Joint Projects/Seminars", for a promotion of international scientific exchanges between Japan and counterpart countries.
Participants
  • Akira Ono
  • Andrew Bacher
  • Anthony Mezzacappa
  • Atsushi Nakamura
  • Ben Lackey
  • Brian Beckford
  • Bruce Barrett
  • Francois Foucart
  • Gaute Hagen
  • Genki Shimizu
  • George Fuller
  • HUEYWEN LIN
  • James Vary
  • Jonathan Engel
  • Joseph Carlson
  • Jozef Dudek
  • Kazuyuki Sekizawa
  • Keitaro Nagata
  • Kosuke Sumiyoshi
  • Kouhei Washiyama
  • Luke Roberts
  • Martin Savage
  • Masaaki Kimura
  • Masanori Yamada
  • Masaru Shibata
  • Michael Forbes
  • Mihai Horoi
  • Naofumi Tsunoda
  • Nicolas Schunck
  • Nobuo HINOHARA
  • Noritaka Shimizu
  • Pieter Maris
  • Sanjay Reddy
  • Shigeyoshi Aoyama
  • Shinya Wanajo
  • Shuichiro Ebata
  • Sinya Aoki
  • Stefano Gandolfi
  • Swagato Mukherjee
  • Takaharu Otsuka
  • Takashi Abe
  • Takashi Nakatsukasa
  • Takayuki Miyagi
  • Takeshi Yamazaki
  • Takumi Doi
  • Tetsuo Hatsuda
  • Tomoaki Togashi
  • Tomoya Takiwaki
  • Tsunenori Inakura
  • William Detmold
  • Witold Nazarewicz
  • Yoichi Ikeda
  • Yuhri Ishimaru
  • Yuichiro Sekiguchi
  • Yutaka Utsuno
    • 15:45 17:00
      Session 1
      Convener: Joseph Carlson (LANL)
      • 15:45
        Opening address 15m
      • 16:00
        Numerical Study of QCD Phase Diagram with High Multi-precision Arithmetic 30m
        Speaker: Atsushi Nakamura (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        QCD calculations of nuclear binding energies and electromagnetic properties 30m
        Speaker: William Detmold (MIT)
        Slides
    • 17:00 17:30
      Break 30m
    • 17:30 18:30
      Session 1-2
      Convener: Kosuke Sumiyoshi (Numazu National College of Technology)
      • 17:30
        Heavy-ion collisions and nuclear EOS 30m
        Speaker: Akira Ono (Tohoku University)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Advances in computational nuclear physics: Recent progress on ascertaining the core collapse supernova explosion mechanism 30m
        Speaker: Anthony Mezzacappa (University of Tennessee)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 2-1
      Convener: Witold Nazarewicz (MSU/ORNL)
      • 09:00
        Reconstructing the neutron-star equation of state from inspiralling binary neutron stars 30m
        Speaker: Benjamin Lackey (Syracuse University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Origin of the r-process nuclei 30m
        Speaker: Shinya Wanajo (RIKEN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Emergence of rotational bands in light nuclei from ab initio nuclear structure calculations 30m
        Speaker: Pieter Maris (Iowa State University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Session 2-2
      Convener: Noritaka Shimizu (Center for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo)
      • 11:00
        Nuclear structure from no-core Monte Carlo shell model 30m
        Speaker: Takashi Abe (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Realtime techniques for studying dynamics in cold atom and nuclear systems 30m
        Speaker: Michael Forbes (Washington State University)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Ab initio study of nuclear four-body reactions 30m
        Speaker: Shigeyoshi Aoyama (Niigata University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Session 2-3
      Convener: Shinya Aoki (YITP)
      • 14:00
        Hadron spectroscopy from lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Jozef Dudek (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Light nuclei from lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Takeshi Yamazaki (University of Tsukuba)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        High-performance computing in nuclear density functional theory 30m
        Speaker: Nicolas Schunck (LLNL)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Session 2-4
      Convener: Sanjay Reddy (University of Washington)
      • 16:00
        Systematic calculation of electric dipole responses 30m
        Speaker: Tsunenori Inakura (Chiba University)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Supernova neutrino physics: A computational challenge 30m
        Speaker: George Fuller (University of California San Diego)
      • 17:00
        Finite nuclei and nuclear matter from lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Tetsuo Hatsuda (RIKEN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Computational nuclear phyiscs I
      Convener: Takashi Nakatsukasa (University of Tsukuba / RIKEN)
      • 09:00
        What can we learn from large-scale MCSM calculations? 30m
        Speaker: Takaharu Otsuka (University of Tokyo)
      • 09:30
        Quantum Monte Carlo studies of nuclei and matter 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Gandolfi (LANL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Hadronic interactions and exotic hadrons from lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Yoichi Ikeda (RIKEN Nishina Center)
      • 10:30
        Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Lattice QCD: Nucleon structure 30m
        Speaker: Huey-Win Lin (University of Washington)
      • 11:30
        Merger of binary neutron stars in numerical relativity 30m
        Speaker: Masaru Shibata (YITP)
      • 12:00
        Relativity and neutron star mergers 30m
        Speaker: Francois Foucart (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 17:30
      Computational nuclear physics II
      Convener: James Vary (Iowa State University)
      • 14:00
        Baryon number distribution in lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Keitaro Nagata (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Lattice QCD: Equation of state 30m
        Speaker: Swagato Mukherjee (BNL)
      • 15:00
        Formation of clusters in stable and unstable nuclei explored by antisymmetrized molecular dynamics 30m
        Speaker: Masaaki Kimura (Hokkaido University)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Break 30m
      • 16:00
        Computing nuclear matrix elements for double-beta decay 30m
        Speaker: Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Roles of dense matter & neutrino transfer in core-collapse supernovae 30m
        Speaker: Kosuke Sumiyoshi (Numazu College of Technology)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Nucleosynthesis 30m
        Speaker: Luke Roberts (Caltech)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×