The All-RIKEN Workshop 2018 / 平成30年度 理研大交流会

Asia/Tokyo
Suzuki Umetaro Hall & Main Cafeteria (Wako Branch)

Suzuki Umetaro Hall & Main Cafeteria

Wako Branch

2-1 Hirosawa, Wako, Saitama
Yasumasa Takenaka (RIKEN CSRS Bioplastic Research Team)
Description

We are pleased to announce that "The All-RIKEN Workshop 2018" (The 17th Interdisciplinary Exchange Evening / Discovery Evening / Chief Scientist Assembly Research Workshop / FY2016 Research Reporting Session for Incentive Research Grants) will be held on December 14th, 2018 in Wako campus. It is organized by RIKEN Scientists' Assembly Steering Committee, co-organized by RIKEN Cluster for Pioneering Research and RIKEN Personnel Affairs Section, and sponsored by RIKEN Mutual Benefit Society.

This workshop is aimed to encourage collaborative research project, and to provide opportunities for all RIKEN members to get to know each other in a cross disciplinary setting.

We will have 61 posters, short award talks, invited talks, special talk, and several Very-Short-Oral-Presentations (V.S.O.P.s). Free food and drinks will be served at the 17th interdisciplinary exchange evening Session. Please join us and enjoy meeting people from different fields.

 

We will show the oral sessions by the TV conference system in each branch.

Harima Branch : Synchrotron Radiation Physics Facility (2F, room 202)

 

平成30(2018)年12月14日(金)、和光キャンパスにおいて、平成30年度「理研大交流会」(第17回 異分野交流の夕べ・Discovery Evening・主任研究員会議 研究会・平成28年度採択 奨励研究課題 成果報告会)を研究員会議幹事会、人事部研究人事課および開拓研究本部 主任研究員会議と合同開催します(協賛:理研共催会和光部会)。

本研究会は、研究に対する柔軟な思考と新たなアイディアの発見を促し、また、新たな仲間を見つけることで、日々の研究活動を活性化していただく事を目的としており、研究職・事務職を問わず、どなたでも参加できます。

61件のポスター発表(平成28年度採択 奨励研究課題の成果報告会を兼ねています。)の他に、受賞講演、招待講演、特別講演およびV.S.O.P.(Very Short Oral Presentation)を行います。第17回 異分野交流の夕べ(ポスター会場)では、無料の飲食物もご用意いたしますので、何卒、気軽にご参加頂きたく、お願い申し上げます。

 

鈴木梅太郎ホールにおける講演部分については、各支所へTV会議システムによる中継も検討中です。

播磨:物理科学研究棟小会議室(2階202号室)

 

As for previous Interdisciplinary Exchange Evenings, visit our website:
RIKEN SCIENTISTS' ASSEMBLY STEERING COMMITTEE / 研究員会議幹事会

Participants
  • Ahmed Ali
  • Ambara Pradipta
  • Arata Tsuchida
  • Belay Gessesse
  • Chi Zhang
  • Choong Soo Yun
  • Elvira Tarasova
  • Fumiko Kawasaki
  • Hiroyoshi Aoki
  • Ikuko Tsumura
  • Janak Awasthi
  • Jianming Huang
  • Jorge Puebla
  • Kensuke Kimura
  • Lakshmanan Manoj
  • Makio Torigoe
  • Maria Vanessa Balois
  • Mayumi Sugawara
  • Mihoko Takahashi
  • Mira Syahfriena Amir Rawa
  • Nakano Miki
  • Naoyoshi Kumakura
  • Nobuhiko Miyasaka
  • Norihiko Hayazawa
  • Oleh Ivakhnenko
  • Onsurang Wattanathamsan
  • Quan Wu
  • Raymond Wong
  • Rei Nakano
  • Ryo Maeda
  • Ryutaro Yoshimi
  • Sandhya Tiwari
  • Sangamithirai Subramanian Parimalam
  • Satoshi Amaya
  • Shinji Okada
  • Shoko Harada
  • Soh Osuka
  • Sooyeon Kim
  • Surachada Chuaychob
  • Susumu Kuma
  • Takao Iino
  • Takashi Nakajima
  • Takashige Fujiwara
  • Takuma Kobayashi
  • Teruo Furuya
  • Tomoya Maeda
  • Tonghua Yu
  • Vilmos Kocsis
  • Wei Qin
  • Yasmine Abouleila
  • Yasutaka Niwa
  • Yi-Lin Wu
  • Yoshiyuki Nemoto
  • Yugo Oshima
  • Yuichi Ichikawa
  • Yuichiro Hara
  • Yukinobu Arata
  • Yuko Makita
  • Yulia Panina
  • Yuxi Fu
  • Zixi Li
    • 10:00 10:10
      Opening Remarks Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Wako Branch

      • 10:00
        Opening Remarks 10m
        Speaker: Shigeo Koyasu (RIKEN Executive Director)
    • 10:10 10:20
      About the Chief Scientist Assembly (CSA) Research Workshop Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Wako Branch

      • 10:10
        About the Chief Scientist Assembly (CSA) Research Workshop(主任会研究会とは) 10m
        Speaker: Dr Tahei Tahara (Chair of CSA, Chief Scientist, CPR)
    • 10:20 11:50
      Short Award Talks (Chief Scientist Assembly Research Workshop) Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Wako Branch

      • 10:20
        1. Big Data, Supercomputing, and Data Assimilation: Weather Prediction and Beyond 11m

        "RIKEN BAIHO Awards"

        Speaker: Dr Takemasa Miyoshi (Team Leader, Data Assimilation Research Team, R-CCS)
      • 10:31
        2. Molecular motors drive life 11m

        "RIKEN Research Incentive Awards"

        Speaker: Dr Keisuke Fujita (Special Postdoctoral Researcher, Laboratory for Cell Dynamics Observation, BDR)
      • 10:42
        3. Spallation reaction study for fission products in high-level radioactive waste 11m

        "RIKEN Research Incentive Awards"

        Speaker: Dr He Wang (Contact Researcher , Fast RI Data Team, RNC)
      • 10:53
        4. Large cytoplasmic size link to the error-prone nature of oocytes 11m

        "RIKEN Research Incentive Awards"

        Speaker: Dr Kyogoku Hirohisa (Special Postdoctoral Researcher, Laboratory for Chromosome Segregation, BDR)
      • 11:04
        5. Dilemma of microscopy facility manager 11m

        "RIKEN BAIHO Awards"
        (Language: Japanese)

        Speaker: Dr Kiminori Toyooka (Senior Technical Scientist, Mass Spectrometry and Microscopy Unit, CSRS)
      • 11:15
        6. Development of technologies for effective reproduction in mice 11m

        "RIKEN Technology Incentive Awards"
        (Language: Japanese)

        Speaker: Ms Ayumi Hasegawa (Technical Staff II, Bioresource Engineering Division, BRC)
      • 11:26
        7. Evidence for Majyorana modes in topological Josephson junctions 11m

        "RIKEN Research Incentive Awards"

        Speaker: Dr Russell Stewart Deacon (Senior Research Scientist, Quantum Effect Device Research Team, CEMS)
      • 11:37
        8. Cryo-electron microscopy of a large variety of macromolecular assemblies 11m

        "RIKEN Research Incentive Awards"

        Speaker: Dr Takeshi Yokoyama (Research Scientist, Laboratory for Protein Functional and Structural Biology, BDR)
    • 11:50 12:50
      Lunch 1h
    • 12:50 13:00
      About the Scientists' Assembly Steering Committee (SASC) Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Wako Branch

      • 12:50
        About the Scientists' Assembly Steering Committee (SASC) 10m
        Speaker: Dr Yuichiro Kato (Chair of SASC, Chief Scientist of Nanoscale Quantum Photonics Laboratory)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Invited Talks Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Wako Branch

      • 13:00
        1. RIKEN Interdisciplinary Theoretical and Mathematical Sciences Program (iTHEMS) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tetsuo Hatsuda (Director of RIKEN Interdisciplinary Theoretical and Mathematical Sciences Program (iTHEMS))
      • 13:30
        2. RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Satoshi Matsuoka (Director of RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS))
      • 14:00
        3. Nonequilibrium physics of living matter RIKEN Hakubi Research Team, RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research (BDR) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Kyogo Kawaguchi (Team Leader of Nonequilibrium physics of living matter RIKEN Hakubi Research Team, RIKEN Center for Biosystems Dynamics Research (BDR))
    • 14:30 14:50
      Break 20m
    • 14:50 15:00
      About the Collaboration Seed Fund 「連携のタネ」ファンド Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Wako Branch

      • 14:50
        About the Collaboration Seed Fund 「連携のタネ」ファンド 10m
        Speaker: Dr Yasumasa Takenaka (RIKEN CSRS Bioplastic Research Team)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Special Talk: 「論文1報より100人の友」 Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Wako Branch

      • 15:00
        「論文1報より100人の友」 30m

        (Language: Japanese)

        Speaker: Dr Kohei Tamao (RIKEN Honorary Science Advisor, President of Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute)
    • 15:30 16:50
      V.S.O.P. (Very Short Oral Presentations) Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Wako Branch

      • 15:30
        1. Static and optical magnetoelectric effects in the ferrotoroidic LiTMPO4 (TM= transition metal) orthophosphates 5m

        "FY2016 Research Reporting Session for Incentive Research Grants"

        Speaker: Dr Vilmos Kocsis (Postdoctoral Researcher, Strong Correlation Materials Research Group, CEMS)
      • 15:35
        2. Generation of a strong 'water window' soft X ray source for high contrast biological imaging 5m

        "FY2016 Research Reporting Session for Incentive Research Grants"

        Speaker: Dr Yuxi Fu (Research Scientist, Attosecond Science Research Team, RAP)
      • 15:40
        3. Spin to charge inter-conversion via mechanical vibrations and light 5m

        "FY2016 Research Reporting Session for Incentive Research Grants"

        Speaker: Dr Jorge Puebla (Postdoctoral Researcher, Quantum Nano-scale Magnetism Research Team, CEMS)
      • 15:45
        4. Neuronal reprogramming of human dedifferentiated cells from mature adipocytes: Generation of clinically available autologous neurons 5m

        "Discovery Evening"

        Speaker: Dr Rei Nakano (Special Postdoctoral Researcher, Laboratory for Cellular Function Conversion Technology, IMS)
      • 15:50
        5. G-quadruplex-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles, A New Door for Cancer Drugs Detection 5m

        "Discovery Evening"

        Speaker: Ms Surachada Chuaychob (International Program Associate, Bioengineering Laboratory, CPR)
      • 15:55
        6. Site-specific peptides capturing (SPEC) system to regulate enzymatic activities 5m

        "Discovery Evening"

        Speaker: Ms Shoko Harada (Junior Research Associate, Laboratory for Synthetic Biology, BDR)
      • 16:00
        7. Pairwise Efficiency: a new mathematical method to improve your qPCR results 5m

        "Discovery Evening"

        Speaker: Mrs Yulia Panina (International Program Associate, Laboratory for Comprehensive Bioimaging, BDR)
      • 16:05
        8. Finding 3D biological shapes for a small number of XFEL diffraction patterns 5m

        "Discovery Evening"

        Speaker: Dr Sandhya Premnath Tiwari (Special Postdoctoral Researcher, Computational Structural Biology Research Team, R-CCS)
      • 16:10
        9. Simulation study of single particle analysis for large biomolecule by X-ray free electron laser experiment 5m

        "General (Researcher)"

        Speaker: Dr Miki Nakano (Postdoctoral Researcher, Computational Structural Biology Research Team, R-CCS)
      • 16:15
        10. Why do we have to age and die? An approach via life-long and video-rate recording of C. elegans behaviors 5m

        "General (Researcher)"

        Speaker: Dr Yukinobu Arata (Senior Research Scientist, Cellular Informatics Laboratory, CPR)
      • 16:20
        11. A chemical method to map oxidatively damaged DNA bases and its potential use in multimodal cell analysis 5m

        "General (Researcher)"

        Speaker: Dr Fumiko Kawasaki (Research Scientist, Goal-Oriented Technology Research Group, ia Image Analysis Team, AIP)
      • 16:25
        12. Sub-nanometer Resolution Near-Field Scanning Optical Microscopy in Ambient 5m

        "General (Researcher)"

        Speaker: Dr Maria Vanessa Balois (Postdoctoral Researcher, Innovative Photon Manipulation Research Team, RAP)
      • 16:30
        13. Biosynthesis of bacterial bioplastics and its biocompatibility in human mesenchymal stem cells 5m

        "General (Researcher)"

        Speaker: Dr Lakshmanan Kumar Manoj (Visiting Scientist, Bioplastic Research Team, CSRS (School of Biological Sciences, Universiti Sains Malaysia))
      • 16:35
        14. A study of an internship program: The case of RIKEN Center for Advanced Intelligence Project 5m

        "General (Clerical Staff)"

        Speaker: Ms Ikuko Tsumura (Research Administrator, Office of the Center Director, AIP)
      • 16:40
        15. RIKEN crowdfunding system 5m

        "General (Clerical Staff)"
        (Language: Japanese)

        Speaker: Mr Yoshiyuki Nemoto (Manager, External Funds Office, Headquarters)
    • 16:50 17:00
      Announce for Poster Presentation and Move to Main Cafeteria Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Suzuki Umetaro Hall

      Wako Branch

      • 16:50
        Announce for Poster Presentation 3m
        Speaker: Dr Yasumasa Takenaka (RIKEN CSRS Bioplastic Research Team)
      • 16:53
        Move to Main Cafeteria 7m
    • 17:00 17:40
      Poster Presentations(ポスター発表) Main Cafeteria

      Main Cafeteria

      Wako Branch

    • 17:40 19:30
      The 17th Interdisciplinary Exchange Evening Main Cafeteria

      Main Cafeteria

      Wako Branch

      • 17:40
        Free food and drinks (sponsored by RIKEN Mutual Benefit Society) 1h 50m

        19:10 --- Live Performance by CPR Band

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×