14th Workshop of International Astronomical Consortium for High Energy Calibration

from Sunday, 19 May 2019 (15:00) to Thursday, 23 May 2019 (20:00)
Shonan Village Center

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 May 2019
20 May 2019
21 May 2019
22 May 2019
23 May 2019
AM
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Session I - Yukikatsu Terada (Saitama Univ.) (until 10:25) (Room 1&2)
08:30 Welcome & logistics - Masahiro Tsujimoto (JAXA ISAS) Yukikatsu Terada (Saitama Univ.)   (Room 1&2)
08:45 MAXI GSC calibration for 10 years data - Mutsumi Sugizaki   (Room 1&2)
09:05 NuSTAR status - Kristin Madsen (Caltech)   (Room 1&2)
09:25 XMM-Newton calibration status update - Michael Smith (ORNL)   (Room 1&2)
09:45 In-orbit calibration status of Insight-HXMT - Xiaobo Li   (Room 1&2)
10:05 SPI/Integral calibration status - Jean-Pierre Roques   (Room 1&2)
10:25 --- break ---
10:40
Session I - Kristin Madsen (Caltech) (until 12:00) (Room 1&2)
10:40 Swift-XRT Calibration Update - Andrew Beardmore   (Room 1&2)
11:00 Current Status of NICER calibration - Kenji Hamaguchi   (Room 1&2)
11:20 The Calibration Status of the Chandra X-ray Observatory - Jeremy Drake   (Room 1&2)
11:40 SXT calibration status & UV/X-ray spectroscopy with AstroSat - Gulab Dewangan   (Room 1&2)
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
09:00
Working Groups II - Eric Miller (until 10:40) (Room 1&2)
09:00 Continued Monitoring of the Chandra ACIS Contamination - Herman Marshall   (Room 1&2)
09:20 The Evolution of the ACIS Contamination Layer on the Chandra X-ray Observatory from 2010 to 2019 - Paul Plucinsky   (Room 1&2)
09:40 Measurement of X-ray, UV, optical transmission of Contamination Blocking Filter on board Hitomi SXI - Takayoshi Kohmura   (Room 1&2)
10:00 RGS fine structure & edges - Jelle Kaastra   (Room 1&2)
09:00
Working Groups II - Yukikatsu Terada (Saitama Univ.) (until 10:00) (Room special)
09:00 Timing calibration of the Resolve microcalorimeter spectrometer on XRISM - Makoto Sawada   (Room special)
09:30 Timing calibration of NuSTAR - Matteo Bachetti   (Room special)
10:00
Working Groups II (until 10:40) (Room special)
10:40 --- break ---
11:00
Working Groups III - Vadim Burwitz (until 12:00) (Room 1&2)
11:00 INs and WDs Working Group - Vadim Burwitz   (Room 1&2)
11:20 Universal detection of high-temperature emission in X-ray Isolated Neutron Stars - Tomokage Yoneyama (Osaka University)   (Room 1&2)
11:40 RX J1856.5-3754: Reaching consistency between Chandra LETG and XMM-Newton/EPIC-pn - Konrad Dennerl   (Room 1&2)
11:00
Working Groups III - Guillaume Belanger (ESA, ESAC) (until 12:00) (Room special)
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Working Groups IV - Paul Plucinsky (until 10:10) (Room special)
08:30 The IACHEC Standard Models for 1E 0102.2-7219 and N132D - Paul Plucinsky   (Room special)
09:00 Verification of the IACHEC model for the SNR 1E 0102.2-7219 with XMM-Newton/EPIC-pn - Konrad Dennerl   (Room special)
08:30
Working Groups IV - Vinay Kashyap (until 09:30) (Room 1&2)
08:30 Flux measurement from high-resolution spectra - Vinay Kashyap   (Room 1&2)
08:50 The most sensitive period search we can do on event data - Guillaume Belanger (ESA, ESAC)   (Room 1&2)
09:10 Treating detection of transient phenomena as a statistical problem - Guillaume Belanger (ESA, ESAC)   (Room 1&2)
09:30
Working Groups IV - Vinay Kashyap (until 10:10) (Room 1&2)
09:30 Concordance discussion - Herman Marshall   (Room 1&2)
10:10 --- break ---
10:20
Working Groups V - Kristin Madsen (Caltech) (until 11:20) (Room special)
10:20 Observations of the Crab Nebula with INTEGRAL SPI - Elisabeth Jourdain   (Room special)
10:50 Update on NuSTAR Crab observations and calibrations - Kristin Madsen (Caltech)   (Room special)
10:20
Working Groups V - Catherine Grant (until 12:00) (Room 1&2)
10:20 Simulations of thermal excursions on the the Athena X-IFU detector wafer from cosmic rays - Samantha Stever   (Room 1&2)
10:40 In-orbit Neutron and Radioactivation Background of the Hard X-ray Imager onboard Hitomi - Hiromasa Suzuki (The University of Tokyo)   (Room 1&2)
11:00 Background Simulations of the Wide-field X-ray Telescope on Einstein Probe - Donghua ZHAO   (Room 1&2)
11:20 Characterizing and Reducing the Background on the Athena WFI - Eric Miller   (Room 1&2)
11:40 Status of modeling Chandra ACIS background - Terry Gaetz   (Room 1&2)
07:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Session VIII: Working Group reports - Masahiro Tsujimoto (JAXA ISAS) (until 12:15) (Room 1&2)
08:30 Calibration statistics - Vinay Kashyap (Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian)   (Room 1&2)
08:45 Communication - Guillaume Belanger (ESA, ESAC)   (Room 1&2)
09:00 Contamination - Eric Miller   (Room 1&2)
09:15 Coordinated Observations - Herman Marshall   (Room 1&2)
09:30 Detector and Background - Catherine Grant (MIT)   (Room 1&2)
09:45 Heritage - Matteo Guainazzi   (Room 1&2)
10:00 High Resolution - Adam Foster (SAO)   (Room 1&2)
10:15 Non-Thermal SNR - Kristin Madsen (Caltech) Lorenzo Natalucci   (Room 1&2)
10:30 Thermal SNR - Paul Plucinsky   (Room 1&2)
10:45 --- break ---
11:00 White Dwarfs and Isolated Neutron Stars - Dr Vadim Burwitz (MPI for Extraterrestrial Physics)   (Room 1&2)
11:15 Timing - Yukikatsu Terada (Saitama Univ.)   (Room 1&2)
11:30 Cluster of Galaxies - Eric Miller   (Room 1&2)
11:45 Next IACHEC   (Room 1&2)
12:00 Closing remarks - Kristin Madsen (Caltech)   (Room 1&2)
PM
15:00 --- Registration ---
18:30 --- Reception ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Session II: Calibration status of upcoming missions - Guillaume Belanger (ESA, ESAC) (until 14:00) (Room 1&2)
13:00 The Status of eROSITA on Spectr-RG and its Calibration Prior to Launch - Vadim Burwitz   (Room 1&2)
13:20 Athena calibration plans - Matteo Guainazzi   (Room 1&2)
13:40 The Athena/X-IFU calibration plan - François Pajot   (Room 1&2)
14:00 --- break ---
14:20
Session III: XRISM - Eric Miller (until 16:00) (Room 1&2)
14:20 XRISM Science Operations Plan - Yukikatsu Terada (Saitama Univ.)   (Room 1&2)
14:35 XRISM In-orbit calibration plan - Matteo Guainazzi   (Room 1&2)
14:50 Calibration of the XRISM Resolve instrument - Maurice Leutenegger   (Room 1&2)
15:10 Transmittance calibration of the Dewar gate valve for XRISM Resolve - Takuya Midooka (University of Tokyo, ISAS/JAXA)   (Room 1&2)
15:25 Current development status and calibration plan of the X-ray CCDs onboard XRISM - Koji Mori (University of Miyazaki)   (Room 1&2)
15:45 Characterization and calibration of the front-end ASIC for the X-ray CCD camera aboard the XRISM satellite - Hikari Kashimura (Kanto Gakuin University)   (Room 1&2)
16:00 --- break ---
16:30
Working Groups I - Catherine Grant (until 18:30) (Room 1&2)
16:30 ACIS Gain Challenges, Warm Focal Plane Temperatures, and Lorentzians - Nick Durham   (Room 1&2)
16:50 Low energy response calibration and long term gain monitoring of the NuSTAR detectors - Hiromasa Miyasaka   (Room 1&2)
17:10 Update on the status of the Chandra ACIS response - Terry Gaetz   (Room 1&2)
17:30 A solution to the Si-K edge problem in the Suzaku XIS Response and Its Implication to XRISM Xtend - Kiyoshi Hayashida (Osaka University)   (Room 1&2)
17:50 EPIC-pn long term CTI - Ivan Valtchanov   (Room 1&2)
18:10 New clocking mode for X-ray CCD detector - Hiroshi Murakami   (Room 1&2)
16:30
Working Groups I - Herman Marshall (until 18:10) (Room special)
16:30 XMM-Newton / Chandra cross calibration with blazars - Michael Smith (ORNL)   (Room special)
16:50 Swift-NuSTAR cross-calibration update - Kristin Madsen (Caltech)   (Room special)
17:10 XMM-Newton and NuSTAR cross-calibration studies - Felix Fuerst   (Room special)
17:30 Swift Operations and Calibration - Jamie Kennea   (Room special)
18:30 --- Dinner ---
20:00
Others (until 21:00) (Room 4)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Session IV: Calibration Uncertainties in Modeling - Adam Foster (until 15:00) (Room 1&2)
13:00 Calibration uncertainties and thermal line models - Jelle Kaastra   (Room 1&2)
13:30 Cross-calibration Effects in Modeling X-ray Spectra from Accreting Sources - Javier Garcia   (Room 1&2)
14:00 Calibration uncertainties on modeling: timing calibration - Yukikatsu Terada (Saitama Univ.)   (Room 1&2)
14:30 Discussion   (Room 1&2)
15:00 --- break ---
15:20
Session V: Calibration Method and Future Technologies - Paul Plucinsky (until 16:40) (Room 1&2)
15:20 An empirical method for improving the XMM-Newton/EPIC-pn RMF and ARF - Konrad Dennerl   (Room 1&2)
15:40 XMM-Newton CORRAREA Calibration Status - Christian Pommranz   (Room 1&2)
16:00 Characterization of a BSI sCMOS as a soft X-ray detector - Wenxin Wang   (Room 1&2)
16:20 Chandra X-ray Observatory Optical Axis, Aimpoint and Pointing Stability¶ - Ping Zhao   (Room 1&2)
16:40 --- break ---
17:00
Discussion Forum I - Matteo Guainazzi (until 18:00) (Room 1&2)
17:00 Update on the IACHEC Source Database - James Rodi   (Room 1&2)
17:30 Reusable cross-calibration workflows - Dr Volodymyr Savchenko (ISDC, Geneva)   (Room 1&2)
17:45 Heritage Working Group meeting - Matteo Guainazzi   (Room 1&2)
18:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Session VII: High Resolution WG special: Atomic data effects on calibration - Vadim Burwitz (until 15:00) (Room 1&2)
13:00 The XRISM Atomic Data Needs Assessment - Tim Kallman   (Room 1&2)
13:20 Status of Atomic Plasma Models - Randall Smith   (Room 1&2)
13:40 The Effects of Atomic Data Choices on Calibration Uncertainty - Adam Foster   (Room 1&2)
14:00 Effects of different selections of atomic data and plasma emission models - Makoto Sawada   (Room 1&2)
14:20 The Need for Laboratory Astrophysics for High-Resolution Spectroscopy - Gabriele Betancourt-Martinez   (Room 1&2)
14:40 The Kronos Database of State-Selective Charge Exchange Cross Sections - Renate Cumbee   (Room 1&2)
15:00 --- Group photo ---
15:10 --- break ---
16:00
Session VI: eXTP and Einstein Probe - Herman Marshall (until 17:15) (Room 1&2)
16:00 Calibration plans for the Wide-field X-ray Telescope on Einstein Probe - Yuan Liu   (Room 1&2)
16:15 Calibration and CALDB design for EP/FXT - Chengkui Li (IHEP)   (Room 1&2)
16:30 X-ray testing facilities at IHEP and calibration plans for EP&eXTP - Yusa Wang   (Room 1&2)
16:45 Calibration plans and development of PFA onboard eXTP - WeiChun Jiang   (Room 1&2)
17:00 Preliminary calibration test and results analysis of GRM (SVOM) - Xing Wen   (Room 1&2)
17:15
Discussion Forum II - Kristin Madsen (Caltech) (until 18:00) (Room 1&2)
18:00 --- break ---
18:30 --- Banquet ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
18:00 --- Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×