Focus on:
All days
19 May 2019
20 May 2019
21 May 2019
22 May 2019
23 May 2019
All sessions
Discussion Forum I
Discussion Forum II
Others
Others
Others: Discussion Forum I: Heritage
Session I
Session II: Calibration status of upcoming missions
Session III: XRISM
Session IV: Calibration Uncertainties in Modeling
Session V: Calibration Method and Future Technologies
Session VI: eXTP and Einstein Probe
Session VII: High Resolution WG special:...
Session VIII: Working Group reports
Working Groups I
Working Groups II
Working Groups III
Working Groups IV
Working Groups V
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Asia/Tokyo
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
14th Workshop of International Astronomical Consortium for High Energy Calibration
19 May 2019, 15:00
→
23 May 2019, 20:00
Asia/Tokyo
Shonan Village Center
Shonan Village Center
1560-39 Kamiyamaguchi, Hayama, Miura-gun, Kanagawa 240-0198, Japan
Masahiro Tsujimoto
(
JAXA ISAS
)
,
Yukikatsu Terada
(
Saitama Univ.
)
Payment_YourName_No.xls
Payment_YourName_No_for_Children.xls
LOC
20190315-1324799-5c8afede76434.jpeg
HND2SVC.ods
HND2SVC.pdf
NRT2SVC.ods
NRT2SVC.pdf
Shifts_20190427_1504.pdf
SVC2HND.ods
SVC2HND.pdf
SVC2NRT.ods
SVC2NRT.pdf
Photos
IMG_0007.HEIC
IMG_0007.jpg
IMG_1541.HEIC
IMG_1541.jpg
IMG_2250.HEIC
IMG_2250.jpg
IMG_2960.HEIC
IMG_2960.jpg
IMG_6407.HEIC
IMG_6407.jpg
mosaic.jpg
Participants
Adam Foster
Andrew Beardmore
Bobing Wu
Brian Williams
Catherine Grant
Chengkui Li
Chris Tenzer
Christian Pommranz
Donghua ZHAO
Elisabeth Jourdain
Eric Miller
Felix Fuerst
François Pajot
Gabriele Betancourt-Martinez
Guillaume Belanger
Gulab Dewangan
Herman Marshall
Hikari Kashimura
Hiromasa Miyasaka
Hiromasa Suzuki
Hiroshi Murakami
Hiroshi Nakajima
Ivan Valtchanov
James Rodi
Jamie Kennea
Javier Garcia
Jean-Pierre Roques
Jelle Kaastra
Kenji Hamaguchi
Kiyoshi Hayashida
Koji Mori
Konrad Dennerl
Kristin Madsen
Makoto Sawada
Martin Stuhlinger
Masahiro Tsujimoto
Matteo Guainazzi
Maurice Leutenegger
Michael Smith
Mutsumi Sugizaki
Nick Durham
Paul Plucinsky
Ping Zhao
Randall Smith
Renata Cumbee
Samantha Stever
Takayoshi Kohmura
Takuya Midooka
Terry Gaetz
Tomokage Yoneyama
Vadim Burwitz
Vinay Kashyap
Volodymyr SAVCHENKO
WeiChun Jiang
Wenxin Wang
Xiaobo LI
Xing Wen
Yuan Liu
Yukikatsu Terada
yusa wang
IACHEC14 LOC
iachec2019loc@heal.phy.saitama-u.ac.jp
+81-50-3362-3269
Sunday, 19 May
Sun, 19 May
Mon, 20 May
Tue, 21 May
Wed, 22 May
Thu, 23 May
15:00
→
18:30
Registration
3h 30m
Lobby
Lobby
18:30
→
20:30
Reception
2h
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
Monday, 20 May
Sun, 19 May
Mon, 20 May
Tue, 21 May
Wed, 22 May
Thu, 23 May
07:30
→
08:30
Breakfast
1h
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
08:30
→
10:25
Session I: Calibration status of operational missions - part 1
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Yukikatsu Terada
(
Saitama Univ.
)
08:30
Welcome & logistics
15m
Speakers
:
Masahiro Tsujimoto
(
JAXA ISAS
)
,
Yukikatsu Terada
(
Saitama Univ.
)
welcome.pdf
08:45
MAXI GSC calibration for 10 years data
20m
Speaker
:
Mutsumi Sugizaki
IACHEC2019_MaxiGscCal_sugizaki.pdf
09:05
NuSTAR status
20m
Speaker
:
Kristin Madsen
(
Caltech
)
IACHEC_KKM_2019.pdf
09:25
XMM-Newton calibration status update
20m
Speaker
:
Michael Smith
(
ORNL
)
IACHEC14_XMM_Cal_Updates_v2.pdf
09:45
In-orbit calibration status of Insight-HXMT
20m
Speaker
:
Xiaobo Li
HXMTCalibrationStatus_20190520.pdf
10:05
SPI/Integral calibration status
20m
Speaker
:
Jean-Pierre Roques
JPR.pdf
10:25
→
10:40
break
15m
10:40
→
12:00
Session I: Calibration status of operational missions - part 2
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Kristin Madsen
(
Caltech
)
10:40
Swift-XRT Calibration Update
20m
Speaker
:
Andrew Beardmore
Beardmore_XRT.pdf
11:00
Current Status of NICER calibration
20m
Speaker
:
Kenji Hamaguchi
NICER-IACHEC-2019.pdf
11:20
The Calibration Status of the Chandra X-ray Observatory
20m
Speaker
:
Jeremy Drake
chandra_cal_summary.pdf
11:40
SXT calibration status & UV/X-ray spectroscopy with AstroSat
20m
Speaker
:
Gulab Dewangan
GCDewangan_IACHEC_May20_updated.pdf
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
13:00
→
14:00
Session II: Calibration status of upcoming missions
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Guillaume Belanger
(
ESA, ESAC
)
13:00
The Status of eROSITA on Spectr-RG and its Calibration Prior to Launch
20m
Speaker
:
Vadim Burwitz
VB eROSITA Status_v06.pdf
13:20
Athena calibration plans
20m
Speaker
:
Matteo Guainazzi
AthenaCalibrations_14thIACHEC_20190520.pdf
13:40
The Athena/X-IFU calibration plan
20m
Speaker
:
François Pajot
2019_AthenaXIFU_Calibration_plan_Pajot.pdf
14:00
→
14:20
break
20m
14:20
→
16:00
Session III: XRISM
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Eric Miller
14:20
XRISM Science Operations Plan
15m
Speaker
:
Yukikatsu Terada
(
Saitama Univ.
)
20190520_23_XRISM_14thIACHEC_yterada.pdf
14:35
XRISM In-orbit calibration plan
15m
Speaker
:
Matteo Guainazzi
XRISMICP_14thIACHEC_20190520.pdf
14:50
Calibration of the XRISM Resolve instrument
20m
Speaker
:
Maurice Leutenegger
IACHEC2019_Resolve_calibration_v1.pdf
15:10
Transmittance calibration of the Dewar gate valve for XRISM Resolve
15m
Speaker
:
Takuya Midooka
(
University of Tokyo, ISAS/JAXA
)
midooka_IACHEC.pdf
15:25
Current development status and calibration plan of the X-ray CCDs onboard XRISM
20m
Speaker
:
Koji Mori
(
University of Miyazaki
)
2019-05-20_Xtend-IACHEC.pdf
15:45
Characterization and calibration of the front-end ASIC for the X-ray CCD camera aboard the XRISM satellite
15m
Speaker
:
Hikari Kashimura
(
Kanto Gakuin University
)
XRISM_Xtend_ASIC_Kashimura_20190517.pdf
16:00
→
16:30
break
30m
16:30
→
18:30
Working Groups I: 1: Detectors and Background part 1 (Detectors)
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Catherine Grant
16:30
ACIS Gain Challenges, Warm Focal Plane Temperatures, and Lorentzians
20m
Speaker
:
Nick Durham
ndurham_ccd_wg1.pdf
16:50
Low energy response calibration and long term gain monitoring of the NuSTAR detectors
20m
Speaker
:
Hiromasa Miyasaka
iachec_miyasaka_2019.pdf
17:10
Update on the status of the Chandra ACIS response
20m
Speaker
:
Terry Gaetz
iachec2019_tgaetz_fi_gain_droop.pdf
17:30
A solution to the Si-K edge problem in the Suzaku XIS Response and Its Implication to XRISM Xtend
20m
Speaker
:
Kiyoshi Hayashida
(
Osaka University
)
20190520_hayasida_Siedge_IACHEC.pdf
20190520_hayasida_Siedge_IACHEC.pptx
17:50
EPIC-pn long term CTI
20m
Speaker
:
Ivan Valtchanov
EPIC-pn long term CTI.pdf
18:10
New clocking mode for X-ray CCD detector
20m
Speaker
:
Hiroshi Murakami
IACHEC_clockmode_murakami.pdf
16:30
→
18:10
Working Groups I: 2: Coordinated observations
Room special
Room special
Convener
:
Herman Marshall
16:30
XMM-Newton / Chandra cross calibration with blazars
20m
Speaker
:
Michael Smith
(
ORNL
)
IACHEC14_XMM_Chandra_Blazars_v2.pdf
16:50
Swift-NuSTAR cross-calibration update
20m
Speaker
:
Kristin Madsen
(
Caltech
)
coordinated_obs_Madsen.pdf
17:10
XMM-Newton and NuSTAR cross-calibration studies
20m
Speaker
:
Felix Fuerst
xmm_nustar_crosscal_v3.pdf
17:30
Swift Operations and Calibration
20m
Speaker
:
Jamie Kennea
Kennea_IACHEC_Swift_XRT_2019.pdf
18:30
→
20:00
Dinner
1h 30m
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
20:00
→
21:00
Others: Chair Session
Room 4
Room 4
Tuesday, 21 May
Sun, 19 May
Mon, 20 May
Tue, 21 May
Wed, 22 May
Thu, 23 May
07:30
→
09:00
Breakfast
1h 30m
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
09:00
→
10:40
Working Groups II: 1: Contamination
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Eric Miller
09:00
Continued Monitoring of the Chandra ACIS Contamination
20m
Speaker
:
Herman Marshall
ChandraContaminationUpdate.pdf
09:20
The Evolution of the ACIS Contamination Layer on the Chandra X-ray Observatory from 2010 to 2019
20m
Speaker
:
Paul Plucinsky
contamination_plucinsky_2019.pdf
09:40
Measurement of X-ray, UV, optical transmission of Contamination Blocking Filter on board Hitomi SXI
20m
Speaker
:
Takayoshi Kohmura
20190521_IACHEC_Hitomi_SXI_CBF_rev1.pptx
10:00
RGS fine structure & edges
20m
Speaker
:
Jelle Kaastra
2019-iachec-rgscal-Presentation2.pptx
09:00
→
10:00
Working Groups II: 2: Timing
Room special
Room special
Convener
:
Yukikatsu Terada
(
Saitama Univ.
)
09:00
Timing calibration of the Resolve microcalorimeter spectrometer on XRISM
30m
Speaker
:
Makoto Sawada
msawada_resolvetimingcal_iachec2019.pdf
09:30
Timing calibration of NuSTAR
30m
Speaker
:
Matteo Bachetti
Timing_with_NuSTAR_-_IACHEC.pdf
10:00
→
10:40
Working Groups II: 2: Galaxy Clusters
Room special
Room special
10:40
→
11:00
break
20m
11:00
→
12:00
Working Groups III: 1: White Dwarfs
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Vadim Burwitz
11:00
INs and WDs Working Group
20m
Speaker
:
Vadim Burwitz
VB_INs_and_WDs_v02.pdf
11:20
Universal detection of high-temperature emission in X-ray Isolated Neutron Stars
20m
Speaker
:
Tomokage Yoneyama
(
Osaka University
)
iachec2019_190520_yoneyamat.pptx
11:40
RX J1856.5-3754: Reaching consistency between Chandra LETG and XMM-Newton/EPIC-pn
20m
Speaker
:
Konrad Dennerl
IACHEC2019_RXJ1856_KD.pptx
11:00
→
12:00
Working Groups III: 2: Communication
Room special
Room special
Convener
:
Guillaume Belanger
(
ESA, ESAC
)
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
13:00
→
15:00
Session IV: Calibration Uncertainties in Modeling
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Adam Foster
13:00
Calibration uncertainties and thermal line models
30m
Speaker
:
Jelle Kaastra
2019_iachec-kaastra.pdf
13:30
Cross-calibration Effects in Modeling X-ray Spectra from Accreting Sources
30m
Speaker
:
Javier Garcia
2019_IACHEC_Garcia_talk.pdf
14:00
Calibration uncertainties on modeling: timing calibration
30m
Speaker
:
Yukikatsu Terada
(
Saitama Univ.
)
14th_IACHEC_TimingUncertainties_YTerada.pdf
14:30
Discussion
30m
15:00
→
15:20
break
20m
15:20
→
16:40
Session V: Calibration Method and Future Technologies
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Paul Plucinsky
15:20
An empirical method for improving the XMM-Newton/EPIC-pn RMF and ARF
20m
Speaker
:
Konrad Dennerl
IACHEC2019_EPICpnRMF_KD.pdf
IACHEC2019_EPICpnRMF_KD.pptx
15:40
XMM-Newton CORRAREA Calibration Status
20m
Speaker
:
Christian Pommranz
CORRAREA_Calibration_Status.pdf
16:00
Characterization of a BSI sCMOS as a soft X-ray detector
20m
Speaker
:
Wenxin Wang
IACHEC_20190521_wang.pdf
16:20
Chandra X-ray Observatory Optical Axis, Aimpoint and Pointing Stability¶
20m
Speaker
:
Ping Zhao
WGI_Zhao.pdf
16:40
→
17:00
break
20m
17:00
→
18:00
Discussion Forum I: Heritage
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Matteo Guainazzi
17:00
Update on the IACHEC Source Database
30m
Speaker
:
James Rodi
iachec2019_isd_update_190520.pdf
17:30
Reusable cross-calibration workflows
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Volodymyr Savchenko
(
ISDC, Geneva
)
reusable_calibration_workflows.pdf
17:45
Heritage Working Group meeting
15m
Speaker
:
Matteo Guainazzi
OpticsWG_14thIACHEC_20180521.pdf
18:00
→
19:30
Dinner
1h 30m
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
Wednesday, 22 May
Sun, 19 May
Mon, 20 May
Tue, 21 May
Wed, 22 May
Thu, 23 May
07:30
→
08:30
Breakfast
1h
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
08:30
→
10:10
Working Groups IV: 1: Thermal SNR
Room special
Room special
Convener
:
Paul Plucinsky
thermal_SNRs_report_2019_revised.pdf
08:30
The IACHEC Standard Models for 1E 0102.2-7219 and N132D
30m
Speaker
:
Paul Plucinsky
Beardmore_CasA.pdf
grefenstette_n132d.pptx
miller_n132d_suzaku_2019.pdf
thermal_SNRs_WG1_2019.pdf
09:00
Verification of the IACHEC model for the SNR 1E 0102.2-7219 with XMM-Newton/EPIC-pn
30m
Speaker
:
Konrad Dennerl
IACHEC2019_1E0102_KD.pdf
IACHEC2019_1E0102_KD.pptx
08:30
→
09:30
Working Groups IV: 2: Calibration Uncertainties
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Vinay Kashyap
thermal_SNRs_report_2019_revised.pdf
08:30
Flux measurement from high-resolution spectra
20m
Speaker
:
Vinay Kashyap
CalStatsWG_vlk.pdf
08:50
The most sensitive period search we can do on event data
20m
Speaker
:
Guillaume Belanger
(
ESA, ESAC
)
belanger-periodograms-presentation.pdf
belanger-periodograms-transcript.pdf
09:10
Treating detection of transient phenomena as a statistical problem
20m
Speaker
:
Guillaume Belanger
(
ESA, ESAC
)
belanger-transients-presentation.pdf
belanger-transients-transcript.pdf
09:30
→
10:10
Working Groups IV: 2. Concordance
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Vinay Kashyap
thermal_SNRs_report_2019_revised.pdf
09:30
Concordance discussion
40m
Speaker
:
Herman Marshall
Concordance2019.pdf
10:10
→
10:20
break
10m
10:20
→
11:20
Working Groups V: 1: Non-thermal SNR
Room special
Room special
Convener
:
Kristin Madsen
(
Caltech
)
10:20
Observations of the Crab Nebula with INTEGRAL SPI
30m
Speaker
:
Elisabeth Jourdain
IACHEC2019.pdf
10:50
Update on NuSTAR Crab observations and calibrations
30m
Speaker
:
Kristin Madsen
(
Caltech
)
IACHEC_Crab_update_2019.pdf
10:20
→
12:00
Working Groups V: 2: Detectors and Background part 2 (Background)
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Catherine Grant
10:20
Simulations of thermal excursions on the the Athena X-IFU detector wafer from cosmic rays
20m
Speaker
:
Samantha Stever
IACHEC_2019_SamanthaStever.pdf
10:40
In-orbit Neutron and Radioactivation Background of the Hard X-ray Imager onboard Hitomi
20m
Speaker
:
Hiromasa Suzuki
(
The University of Tokyo
)
iachec2019_suzuki_20190521.pdf
11:00
Background Simulations of the Wide-field X-ray Telescope on Einstein Probe
20m
Speaker
:
Donghua ZHAO
DonghuaZHAO-BKGSimulations for WXT.pdf
11:20
Characterizing and Reducing the Background on the Athena WFI
20m
Speaker
:
Eric Miller
miller_WFIBG_IACHEC_20190522.pdf
11:40
Status of modeling Chandra ACIS background
20m
Speaker
:
Terry Gaetz
iachec2019_tgaetz_acisbg.pdf
12:00
→
13:00
Lunch
1h
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
13:00
→
15:00
Session VII: High Resolution WG special: Atomic data effects on calibration
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Vadim Burwitz
13:00
The XRISM Atomic Data Needs Assessment
20m
Speaker
:
Tim Kallman
tkallmaniachec2019.pdf
13:20
Status of Atomic Plasma Models
20m
Speaker
:
Randall Smith
RSmith-IACHEC2019-final.pdf
13:40
The Effects of Atomic Data Choices on Calibration Uncertainty
20m
Speaker
:
Adam Foster
afoster_iachec_2019.pdf
14:00
Effects of different selections of atomic data and plasma emission models
20m
Speaker
:
Makoto Sawada
msawada_atomiccodes_iachec2019.pdf
14:20
The Need for Laboratory Astrophysics for High-Resolution Spectroscopy
20m
Speaker
:
Gabriele Betancourt-Martinez
IACHEC2019_Betancourt-Martinez_final.pdf
14:40
The Kronos Database of State-Selective Charge Exchange Cross Sections
20m
Speaker
:
Renate Cumbee
Cumbee_IACHEC_Talk_2019.pdf
15:00
→
15:09
Group photo
9m
15:10
→
16:00
break
50m
16:00
→
17:15
Session VI: eXTP and Einstein Probe
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Herman Marshall
16:00
Calibration plans for the Wide-field X-ray Telescope on Einstein Probe
15m
Speaker
:
Yuan Liu
EP_calibration_wxt.pdf
16:15
Calibration and CALDB design for EP/FXT
15m
Speaker
:
Chengkui Li
(
IHEP
)
IACHEC14_FXT_calibration.pdf
16:30
X-ray testing facilities at IHEP and calibration plans for EP&eXTP
15m
Speaker
:
Yusa Wang
YusaWang.pdf
16:45
Calibration plans and development of PFA onboard eXTP
15m
Speaker
:
WeiChun Jiang
IACHEC14_PFA_Cal_Plans_20190522-pub.pdf
17:00
Preliminary calibration test and results analysis of GRM (SVOM)
15m
Speaker
:
Xing Wen
14th_IACHEC_20190522_wenxing.pdf
17:15
→
18:00
Discussion Forum II: White paper
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Kristin Madsen
(
Caltech
)
Decadal_WP.pdf
18:00
→
18:30
break
30m
18:30
→
20:30
Banquet
2h
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
Thursday, 23 May
Sun, 19 May
Mon, 20 May
Tue, 21 May
Wed, 22 May
Thu, 23 May
07:30
→
08:30
Breakfast
1h
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
08:30
→
12:15
Session VIII: Working Group reports
Room 1&2
Room 1&2
Convener
:
Masahiro Tsujimoto
(
JAXA ISAS
)
08:30
Calibration statistics
15m
Speaker
:
Vinay Kashyap
(
Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian
)
CalStatWG_Report_14IACHEC_2019may23.pdf
08:45
Communication
15m
Speaker
:
Guillaume Belanger
(
ESA, ESAC
)
comm_survey_results.pdf
comms_ideas_actions.pdf
09:00
Contamination
15m
Speaker
:
Eric Miller
miller_contamwg_summary_iachec2019_v4.pdf
09:15
Coordinated Observations
15m
Speaker
:
Herman Marshall
CoordinatedObservationsSummary.pdf
09:30
Detector and Background
15m
Speaker
:
Catherine Grant
(
MIT
)
Grant.DetBkgWG.2019summary.pdf
09:45
Heritage
15m
Speaker
:
Matteo Guainazzi
HeritageWGSummary_14thIACHEC_20180523.pdf
10:00
High Resolution
15m
Speaker
:
Adam Foster
(
SAO
)
afoster_hrwg_summary.pdf
10:15
Non-Thermal SNR
15m
Speakers
:
Kristin Madsen
(
Caltech
)
,
Lorenzo Natalucci
non_thermal_summary.pdf
10:30
Thermal SNR
15m
Speaker
:
Paul Plucinsky
thermal_SNRs_report_2019_revised.pdf
10:45
break
15m
11:00
White Dwarfs and Isolated Neutron Stars
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Vadim Burwitz
(
MPI for Extraterrestrial Physics
)
VB_2019_05_23_WD_INS_WG_Summary_v01.pdf
11:15
Timing
15m
Speaker
:
Yukikatsu Terada
(
Saitama Univ.
)
IACHEC2019_timing_session_Report_20190523b.pdf
11:30
Cluster of Galaxies
15m
Speaker
:
Eric Miller
11:45
Next IACHEC
15m
NextMeeting.pdf
12:00
Closing remarks
15m
Speaker
:
Kristin Madsen
(
Caltech
)
Closing_remarks.pdf
12:15
→
13:00
Lunch
45m
Cafeteria
Cafeteria
18:00
→
19:00
Dinner
1h